Funivia Chamois

Funivia Buisson-Chamois

Regione Valle d'Aosta

PRIVACY DISCLAIMER

Dear user,
This page describes the procedures for managing the Buisson – Chamois cableway portal of the Autonomous Region of Valle d’Aosta / Vallée d’Aoste with regard to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This is an information notice pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 ‘General Regulation on Data Protection’ of those who interact with the Buisson – Chamois cableway site of the Autonomous Region of Valle d’Aosta / Vallée d’Aoste starting from the address www.funiviachamois.it and not for other external websites and possibly connected to this through links.

1. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The collected data are processed in compliance with the rules established by the Regulations for the following purposes:

• execution of its tasks of public interest or in any case related to the exercise of its public powers, including the purposes of archiving, historical research and analysis for statistical purposes;

• fulfillment of obligations provided for by law, regulations, community legislation.

2. TYPOLOGY OF DATA PROCESSED

2.1. Personal data provided voluntarily by the user

During the provision and execution of the Services offered by the site, the user voluntarily provides some personal data (name, surname, email, etc.) for the fulfillment of the purposes referred to in paragraph 1 of this statement. These data are collected following the completion of the specific fields, present in the individual services or as a consequence of sending the treatment of e-mail to the e-mail addresses indicated on this site; some data are essential to offer appropriate feedback to the requests made by users. In any case, the processing of sensitive and judicial data that, if provided voluntarily by the user, will be duly canceled.

2.2. Browsing data – Log file

The computer systems and the applications dedicated to the functioning of this website detect, during their normal operation, some data (the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols) not associated with directly identifiable users.

The collected data includes the IP addresses and the domain names of the computers used by the users connecting to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the operating system and the IT environment used by the user.

These data are processed, for the time strictly necessary, for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its regular operation.

3. COMMUNICATION AND / OR DIFFUSION

The collected data will be processed exclusively by the personnel and collaborators of the Region.

Some processing operations could also be carried out by other third parties, to whom the Region entrusts certain activities, or part of them, functional to the provision of services. On such additional subjects, designated as Data Processors, are imposed by the Region, by contract or other legal act under EU or Member State law, appropriate obligations regarding the protection of personal data through operational instructions, with particular reference to the adoption of adequate technical and organizational measures, in order to guarantee the confidentiality and security of data pursuant to art. 32 of the Rules.

Apart from these cases, the data will not be disclosed to third parties or disseminated, except in cases specifically provided for by national or European Union law.

4. TRANSFER OF DATA TO COUNTRIES NOT BELONGING TO THE EUROPEAN UNION

The data collected and processed are not transferred to companies or other entities outside the community territory.

5. DATA STORAGE TIME

The criteria used to determine the retention period for personal data are those suggested by the Italian regulations in force on the subject of conservation and, in any case, respect for the principles of lawfulness, necessity and proportionality, as well as the purposes for which the data they have been conferred.

6. USER RIGHTS (WHICH “INTERESTED”)

Users may exercise at any time the rights provided for in the art. 15 and ss. of EU Regulation 2016/679 where applicable.These include, in accordance with the provisions of article 13, paragraph 2, letters (b) and d): the right to request the rectification or cancellation of registration data concerning him, the limitation of treatment or to oppose their treatment of the same, in the foreseen cases; the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, following the procedures and indications published on the official website of the Authority on www.garanteprivacy.it 

7. HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT

The data controller, related to identified or identifiable persons who have consulted this site, is the Autonomous Region of Valle d’Aosta / Vallée d’Aoste, located in Aosta, Piazza Deffeyes, 1.

The Data Protection Officer of the Region can be contacted at the following addresses:

privacy@pec.regione.vda.it

privacy@regione.vda.it